Lynnville

-A A +A

The Skunk River provided water power for a number of the early mills of the 1840s and 1850s. The Wagaman Mill (Lynnville Mill) was the first mill in Jasper County, and it is one of the few still standing. It is situated on the south side of the North Skunk River (north end of East Street, across the North Skunk River). The original mill building was a structure with a steeply pitched gable roof and was two-and-a-half stories high. The entrance facade of this clapboard-sheathed building contains a symmetrical layout of windows and doors; the wide entrance door has narrow windows to each side, and above is an elongated double-hung window. Over the years a tower with a gable roof, a service area with a shed roof, and other additions have been made to the building. In 1868 the mill was converted to hydraulic turbines, and it was remodeled again in 1918–1919. Originally it ground flour and later feed grain; finally, it generated electric power.

,