Roland

-A A +A

Those who are enamored of the Streamline Moderne of the late 1930s should proceed to Roland, at the outskirts of town on the northeast (off route R77). A part of the complex of buildings of the Great Lakes Pipe Line Company is Pump Station No. 65 (c. 1937). A checklist of the features of the Streamline Moderne style will quickly reveal that all of the essentials are here in this two-story brick building. These include a curved corner with glass brick, a long narrow band window on the second floor that is carried around the corner, a porthole window, and an entrance dealt with so as to suggest a vertical pavilion, with a parapet higher than the surrounding roof.

,