Birmingham

-A A +A

Within this small crossroads village, on the east side of Iowa 1, is a two-story Queen Anne dwelling (c. 1885). Though its T-shaped form is relatively plain for this style, the house is set off from the usual by its patterned surfaces. The center of the street-front gable has a center panel of narrow clapboard; at its apex is a triangular sunburst pattern, a pattern repeated within two triangles at the eave end of the gabled roof. On both the first- and second-floor walls there is a chevron pattern, and there is a variation of this motif in a band tucked under the roof eaves. Since the exterior surfaces of the house are all painted white, the delicate patterns are only sketched by the thin lines of cast shadows.

,