Selma

-A A +A

At the eastern side of the village of Selma, on the north side of Iowa 16, is the Hinkle log cabin, built by Thomas Benjamin Saylor in 1835 and then sold to Capt. Abraham Hinkle in 1868. As the cabin now stands one should refer to it as a log house, for it is a two-story building of some length. It appears to have been built in at least three stages. The center part has a central door with one small window on each side, and on the second floor there is another set of windows over the lower ones. The wings, on the other hand, have pairs of 12–light double-hung windows. The building was put together with wooden pegs rather than nails. The cabin was moved to its present site, restored and furnished by the Van Buren County Historical Society, and is open to the public.

,