Belmond

-A A +A

The auditorium and gymnasium (1941–1942) building, located at the corner of Fifth Avenue Northeast and Fourth Street Northeast, beautifully illustrates how abstract the PWA Moderne could be at the end of the 1930s. The two flanking walls of this building, which was constructed of exposed reinforced concrete, reveal a pattern of four window pilasters between which, on the upper part of the building, are windows of glass brick. At each end are ornamental features in the form of cast-concrete shields, with a band of vertical indented lines projecting above and below the shields. Below the horizontal upper band of glass brick windows is a series of indented horizontal bands.

At 507 Second Street Northeast is a c. 1916 Prairie style dwelling. This brickclad two-story box has a side-entrance plan, with a bay window projecting out from the living room and a living porch extending to the side. The living room bay is held in place by the usual pair of piers, topped by horizontal banded capitals. The hipped roof is covered with red Mission terracotta tile.

,