Emmetsburg

-A A +A

At the northeast corner of Main and Lake streets is a classic example of what is often spoken of as “Carpenter's Gothic.” This Episcopal church (c. 1880) has the usual narrow corner entrance tower with a high spire; the body of the clapboard-sided church is covered by a steeply pitched gable roof. An Eastlakelike open wood pattern adorns the principal gable end, and all the windows terminate in pointed arches. A two-story Queen Anne dwelling (c. 1890) at 801 Lake Street is edged out of the ordinary by the rich display of turned and sawed wood detailing of a small, almost miniature third-floor dormer balcony, and also by the gabled entrance of the front porch. Emmetsburg still possesses its Palo Alto County Courthouse (1880), but what was once a sumptuous Second Empire building has now been so stripped and remodeled that only the shell remains.

,