Fort Atkinson

-A A +A

Fort Atkinson State Park includes a number of buildings, including Fort Atkinson ( NO131). Two blocks northwest of the fort is the romantic stone ruin of the Lutheran Chapel of Saint James German (c. 1857). In the town itself is the Gothic Revival 1873 Roman Catholic church of Saint John Nepomucene. This church is an appealing Gothic Revival composition of smooth stone walls and large pointed windows interspersed with buttresses, accompanied by a wood gable roof, tower, and spire. The interior of the church is a single aisleless nave covered with a barrel vault. In 1886 a sanctuary and two sacristies were added; over ten years later, in 1899, a wing was added on the left. A new side entrance was introduced in 1949.

At the northern limits of Fort Atkinson State Park on the Turkey River is the Wiest Mill (1857). The river has at this point been dammed to form a long mill pond. Reflected in it is the four-story mill building. Its lowest level is of stone, with wood above; it is topped by a gable roof.

,