Lytton

-A A +A

The two-story brick Farmers State Bank building (1915–1916) at Lytton illustrates very clearly how close in many ways the imagery of the Beaux-Arts Classical tradition was to that of the Prairie style. The two street elevations of this building display a row of brick piers between which are placed the windows on both floors. In a traditional fashion the ends of the building are extended to bring a needed sense of solidity to the building. Each of the piers has a symbolic capital in the form of a stone square, and there is a raised rectangular brick panel in each of the spandrels between the windows on the first and second floors. Below the first-floor windows, presented in stone and then in brick, is a series of four shadow lines which work around the building. At each corner of the building and below the simple rectangular false cornice are additional stone squares. None of the stone bears ornamentation; it is as if a Prairie-style bank had been stripped of its ornament. The bank is located at the northwest corner of Main and First streets.

,