Morrison

-A A +A

Route 175 traverses the small town of Morrison. On the north side of the highway is a small clapboard-sheathed church (c. 1890) topped by a roof with hipped gable ends. The belfry of the square tower—almost a separate campanile—is housed within the church's steep roof, with four openings provided by shed-roof dormers. The T-shaped patterns of windows at the principal gable end are gathered together and contained within a single gabled panel.

Across the highway is a former public school building on a raised basement (c. 1905), now housing the Grundy County Museum. The schoolhouse—built of brick with stone trim—conveys the impression of a domesticated version of the Beaux-Arts style, except for the wide-arched entrance which takes one back to H. H. Richardson and his version of the Romanesque. Next door to the schoolhouse is the restored Peck log cabin (1853), which has been moved from a rural site to this location.

,