Rock Falls

-A A +A

This tiny community is located northeast of Mason City on route B20. The terrain at this point is hilly and wooded, and the Shell Rock River runs by the town. At the northwest corner of Glover and Jackson streets is the 1867 Old Stone Church (now United Methodist Church). In style the church is a rectangular Greek Revival building with a gable roof. It is now enshrouded romantically in vines, but one can see through at places to the rough stone walls beneath. The tower of the church is of a more recent vintage, as is the brick addition to the rear.

,