Saint Lucas

-A A +A

In a good medieval manner, the Roman Catholic Church of Saint Luke's (1914) forms the visual centerpiece of this small community. The imagery of the church is Gothic, but it is mixed in its borrowing, in this case from both French and German sources. In design the church has a nave and side aisles; its gabled front is contained between twin towers. The sharp contrast between the light-colored limestone trim and the red brick gives it somewhat the feeling of the Gothic Revival of the nineteenth rather than twentieth century. The interior remains intact, including the handsome Bavarian stained glass windows and the original main and side altars.

,