Carroll

-A A +A

Approaching Carroll from the east on US 30 (near Glidden), one sees an impressive, quite large corncrib made up of two semi-circular masonry units; they are separated by a central wood section and held in place by a single roof with a gable-roofed monitor at the center of the ridge (for the lift machinery). The geometry of this building demonstrates how effectively abstract are many of the Midwest's agricultural buildings.

In Carroll itself is the Public Library building (1905) by Thomas R. Kimball, located at the northwest corner of Sixth Street (US 30) and Court Street. The general flavor of the library design is Italian Renaissance, but the architect has gone far beyond his historical source in modifying and simplifying this image. On each side of the entrance are three vertical bands containing windows; below each of these is a terracotta panel displaying an open book. A low-pitched hipped roof projects far out over the walls, holding the small box in place.

At the southwest corner of North West Street and West Fifth Avenue is the Chicago and Northwest Railroad Station (c. 1900). The station, with a stone base and brick walls, appears medieval, though the actual details are classical. The roof forms are what matter, and they are projected far out from the walls, creating a horizontal sheltered area below.

,