Carter Lake (near Council Bluffs)

-A A +A

Carter Lake, although part of Iowa, is situated within a bend in the Missouri River that is now within the northern suburbs of Omaha, Nebraska. At 301 Locust Street is the Old Dutch Mill (now Carter Lake Bait and Tackle) (c. 1931). Here one is confronted with a former service station that is a sophisticated version of a late-twenties Art Deco building. The salient feature of the design is its central tower with an Art Deco (very sharp and angular) windmill. The Old Dutch Mill can be “discovered” by proceeding across the river from Council Bluffs to Omaha on US 6, then north on route 165 to Locust Street and west to 301 Locust.

,