Casey

-A A +A

At the southeast corner of Logan and McPherson streets is the Abram Rutt National Bank building (1915), now the Security State Bank. This was one of an array of smaller bank buildings designed throughout the upper Midwest by the Lytle Company of Sioux City. Generally the bank designs from the firm are well done, and in a few instances, such as this bank in Casey, the company produced a really outstanding building. The design of this forceful box looks toward a mannered version of the Georgian. This Prairie example is rendered in the usual brick, glazed brick, and terracotta. The cream-colored glazed brick and terracotta dominate the walls of the building, with the red bricks forming strange pilasters supporting an attic story. Over the entrance, in terracotta, is a multicolored cornucopia overflowing with abundance. If you look closely at the pattern within the upper row of terracotta panels (in the attic story), you will discover Abram Rutt's initials.

,