Sioux Center

-A A +A

Facing one another across the town's main street (US 75) are two small bank buildings, both of which have the quality of Beaux-Arts design as well as the many variations possible within this classical approach. Both of the banks were designed by the Saint Paul firm of A. Moorman and Company, a Midwestern firm specializing in the design of small-town banks. The First National Bank building (c. 1916), located at the southeast corner of Main Street and US 75, presents an Indiana limestone portico with Ionic columns which is set slightly in front of a simple brick box. The building as initially planned had a heavy limestone entablature and cornice, and limestone quoins, but these were deleted from the final design—and in this case the elimination helped the design. Diagonally across the intersection is the Sioux Center State Bank ( MW105).

,