Hyde Park

-A A +A

The southernmost section of Boston, Hyde Park lies in a valley created by the Neponset River and Mother Brook. Formed from sections of Dorchester, Dedham, and Milton, Hyde Park grew along River Street, laid out as early as 1661–1662 by Dorchester. Industrial development along the rivers began with the Sumner Paper Mill, later Tileston and Hollingsworth, and the Dedham Cotton Manufacturing Company. In 1855, the Twenty Associates formed the Fairmont Land Company to develop a residential district on the backside of Brush Hill in Milton, the first indication of future suburban expansion. During the Civil War, Camp Meigs in the Readville section of Hyde Park served as the training ground for the Fifty-fourth Massachusetts Regiment, the Union's first black regiment, under Captain Robert Gould Shaw. The town of Hyde Park was finally incorporated in 1868 and experienced substantial growth until the recession of 1873. The 1880s began a period of increased industrial and residential development that culminated in the 1912 annexation of Hyde Park by Boston.

,