Greektown (Germantown) and Gratiot Avenue

-A A +A

Originally a German neighborhood, this area was named Greektown for the Greeks who settled here in the early twentieth century. Greektown comprises a small enclave of Late Victorian, two-, three-, and four-story red brick commercial buildings with Victorian detail and containing stores on the street level and flats above, industrial structures, and churches that date from 1850 to 1910.

German migration to Detroit increased dramatically after 1830. The new arrivals settled on the lower east and northeast sides of Detroit, finding work as merchants, brewers, laborers, and tanners. By 1850 the area north of Jefferson Avenue and along Gratiot Avenue was widely known as Germantown. By 1870 Germans were Detroit's largest single ethnic group.

,