Carrollton and North Carrollton

-A A +A

Sharing county seat status with Vaiden, Carrollton was founded in 1835 after the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek transferred the traditional homeland of the Choctaw to Mississippi. Carrollton’s meandering streets provide a fitting backdrop for the picturesque work of local master builder James Clark Harris. After the Columbus, Greenville and Birmingham Railroad line came through in the 1870s about a mile north of Carrollton, the new town of North Carrolton developed alongside the tracks. Carrollton early recognized the tourism potential of its nineteenth-century character and held its first annual Carrollton Fall Pilgrimage in 1933, only one year after the state’s first architectural pilgrimage in Natchez; it continues today.

,