Nemacolin

-A A +A

This company town, built in 1917 for the Buckeye Coal Company, a subsidiary of Youngstown Sheet and Tube Company in Ohio, contains over four hundred cedar-sided private residences constructed by Stone and Webster Construction Company between 1918 and 1925. Because it was laid out on curving streets and had electricity, indoor plumbing, toilets with baths, and underground sewage, Nemacolin was touted in coal industry publications in 1924 as a model mining community. In contrast, a standard coal patch town was isolated and had cheaply built bungalows and double houses without necessities like electricity or water, and with subsistence-level utilities such as public pumps, coal stoves, and outhouses. In 1920, the company added a theater, bowling alley, pool, restaurant, and barber shop, and the Pennsylvania Railroad arranged passenger service the following year. Larger mines and a mobile workforce ended the patch-town phenomenon, and Nemacolin's houses were offered for sale to their respective occupants in 1946.

,