Spruce Creek and Spruce Creek Valley

-A A +A

Spruce Creek is a pristine limestone stream flowing into the Little Juniata River in the northern section of Huntingdon County. The twenty-three-milelong valley created by the creek is dotted with the remnants of iron plantations that today are primarily farms. The village of Spruce Creek, at the confluence with the river, grew after John and Mary Ann Isett, whose parents settled one valley to the west ( BL26), bought six hundred acres nearby and dammed the creek to power lumber and grist mills. Their house, built in 1831, is now the Spruce Creek Bed-and-Breakfast, serving the primary recent industry: accommodations and provisions for trout anglers. PA 45, the main road through the valley, is lined with Pennsylvania State University's research farms and orchards.

,