Edinboro

-A A +A

Edinboro was settled in 1796 by a group from Williamsport in Lycoming County because of its location along the Venango Trail (now U.S. 19, and here in Edinboro, Meadville Street) and its access to French Creek via the Big Conneautee Creek and lake. Twenty miles south of the city of Erie, southcentral Erie County is low lying and well watered and maintains its early-nineteenth-century ambiance. On the north side of Edinboro, Conneautee Lake (now Edinboro Lake) provided the earliest settlers with both water and power to run their grist and saw mills. Although the borough was incorporated in 1840, each era of the region's transportation system is represented by corresponding residential architecture. There are houses from the turnpike era and the canal era, and several Second Empire houses represent the time when railroads proliferated. The university has preserved some of the older houses for use as offices. The “Four Corners,” intersection of U.S. 6 N and PA 99, is the site of the Crossroads Dinor [ sic], which has served the local population since 1929 in a refurbished trolley car from 1913.

,