Wurtemburg

-A A +A

Located in Perry Township, Wurtemburg was first settled in 1796 by Ananias Allen on Slippery Rock Creek within half a mile of its confluence with Connoquenessing Creek. Allen built one of the earliest gristmills in the area, and attracted customers from as far away as New Castle. In 1829, Jacob Liebendorfer brought his sons Jacob and Daniel to Wurtemburg, and together they built a gristmill, which today houses an antiques store, the Wurtemburg Shops (c. 1830; 913–923 PA 488). The first post office was opened in 1845 after settlers from Wurtemburg, Germany, who gave the town its name, established residence. Salt was mined in the area between 1890 and 1900. The mines were supplanted by stone quarries outside of the town in 1900. Wurtemburg grew up along a busy route, and its commercial success between the 1840s and the 1860s prompted its residents to build modest Greek Revival houses along the road. The white, frame Greek Revival Wurtemburg Presbyterian Church (1860; 291 Wurtemburg Road) is beautifully sited overlooking the town and creek. The interior fittings appear original.

,