Manheim and Vicinity

-A A +A

Manheim was a regional mercantile center for the local agricultural district and now has become a leisure retail district. It has an elongated center market square and an assortment of commercial buildings and churches that are continuous from the second half of the eighteenth century to the beginnings of the Great Depression. A minor and forgettable Frank Furness station for the Reading Railroad marks one connection to the wider region, as does a late-nineteenth-century house at 149 S. Charlotte Street by Lancaster architect C. Emlen Urban. Though altered on the first story, its early date shows Urban still digesting the lessons of Willis G. Hale.

,