Kingston

-A A +A

One of the Wyoming Valley's earliest towns, Kingston developed around the settlement at Kingston Corners, the intersection of the Great Road and the road across the river flats leading to Wilkes-Barre. It grew as a streetcar suburb of Wilkes-Barre. The Tudor Revival Frances Dorrance house (1927, Clark Wright Evans) at 46 E. Dorrance Street is the grandest of the homes that lured Wilkes-Barre's upper class to the leafy streets across the river in the early twentieth century. The undulating glass wall of the Hanover National Bank (now Bank of America) at 535 Wyoming Avenue by Bohlin and Powell provides a textbook example of the firm's best early work that was fueled by context, humor, and quotations from Scandinavian modernism.

,