Harford

-A A +A

In 1790, nine men left Attleboro, Massachusetts, in search of good cheap land and found the well-drained land they were seeking in this area, as well as a warmer climate. They are known as the “Nine Partners” and, in 1890, Harford Township commemorated its centennial by erecting the Nine Partners Monument in the woods off Nine Partners Road where the original settlers laid out their lands. Historically, agriculture and logging have been the township's economic mainstays. Today many of the township's inhabitants still gain their livelihoods from agriculture and extractive industries, ranging from berry farms to bluestone quarries.

Of the township's two villages, Harford, with a population of approximately 200 citizens, is the larger. Kingsley on the township's western edge has half that number. Graced with a good number of pre–Civil War houses, nineteenth-century Harford then had the usual craftsmen's shops and stores, but today it is almost completely residential.

,