Lawrenceville

-A A +A

Lawrenceville epitomizes the dichotomous nature of Pennsylvania's Northern Tier; much of its life and culture have always been as a southern extension of upstate New York. Lawrenceville's northern boundary is the New York state line near the confluence of the Tioga and Cowanesque rivers. The area's first settler arrived in 1787, though he soon moved a few miles up the Tioga River to Pleasant Valley in New York. Many of Lawrenceville's early settlers came from New York and New Jersey, including the ministers who organized the community's first congregation, the First Presbyterian Church, in 1824. In 1840, the area's first railroad linked Lawrenceville to Corning, New York, strengthening those social ties. Lawrenceville has several Federal-style and Greek Revival houses that survived disastrous fires in the town's business district in 1867 and 1868.

,