Hopkinton City

-A A +A

This “city,” containing six eighteenth-century houses as well as some Greek Revival and mid-nineteenth-century buildings, may have justified its early pretentious name when its prospects loomed large with the stopover traffic of the New London Turnpike and a booming carriage-building business. Of all Hopkinton villages, this alone was a crossroads village, not a river-oriented settlement. Today most self-consciously it extends from north to south along North Road as it merges into Main Street south of the intersection with Route 3 and continues south on Town House Road past the divergence to the south of Route 3 to the southwest. First to appear to one entering this most self-consciously “preserved” and “restored” village in Hopkinton is the diminutive Deak Store (before 1776), at 5 North Road, probably gussied up in the twentieth century with its multiple-pane oriels in “ye olde colonial mode.”

,