North Dallas

-A A +A

North Dallas is loosely defined as north of Northwest Highway Loop 12 (the northern boundary of University Park) and west of North Central Expressway U.S. 75. The one-mile grid of primary roads following the Public Land Survey System, evident north of Mockingbird Lane, organizes the land of northern Dallas. Preston Road was a wagon trail that predated Dallas. Residential development starting in the 1930s included modest speculative houses and more substantial houses along the wooded creeks. Many houses designed by nationally recognized architects are not visible, including the Rachofsky House (1997, Richard Meier) and the La Cert House (1999, Robert A. M. Stern), both on the 8800 block of Preston Road, as well as the Gillin House (1958, Frank Lloyd Wright; 9400 Rockbrook Drive) and a Wrightian house (1993, Taliesin Fellowship; 9100 Guernsey Road).

,