Post (Garza County)

-A A +A

Post was founded as Post City in 1907 by breakfast cereal magnate Charles William Post as a company town with the goal of fostering agricultural development in the South Plains. The Pecos and Northern Texas Railway arrived in 1910, and in 1914 the town’s name was changed to Post following the founder’s death. Post’s town plan is remarkable in its breadth and amplitude, with Main Street running as a divided boulevard from the Panhandle and Santa Fe Railway Passenger Station (PP18) to the courthouse square. Postex Cotton Mills, established by Post in 1912 to diversify the county’s economy, was one of the world’s first plants to process cotton from a raw state to a finished product. It remains in operation at E. 5th Avenue and S. Avenue F, across the railroad tracks from the rest of town. The former Post Sanitarium (1912), now the Garza County Museum Heritage Center at 117 N. Avenue N, built by C. W. Post, was rather out of date stylistically for the time it was built, with a clumsy classical portico.

,