Rustburg and Vicinity

-A A +A

Rustburg takes its names from Rust Meadows, part of the fifty acres donated in 1784 by Jeremiah Rust for the county seat of Campbell. A number of substantial brick structures built in the mid-nineteenth century reflect the locality's healthy economy during that period. Today, like Amherst, it is a county seat struggling to find aesthetic and planning coherence in the midst of a governmental building boom. The issues in both towns are complicated by their being crossroads communities with somewhat confusing traffic patterns.

,