1887. Monastery St.

Constructed by the Russian Orthodox church for rental income, the small house just northwest of the Russian Bishop's House was built by Peter Callsen, along with two other buildings for a total of $2,600. The 32-foot-by-24-foot building has a wood frame, covered with clapboards. The one-and-a-half-story, gable-roofed structure is three bays wide. The first floor has a center hall and two rooms on each side, while the attic is one room, lit only by windows in the gables.

Deriving its name from the building it replaced, which was designated no. 105 on the map drawn at the time Alaska was transferred to the United States, the house was originally located directly north of the Bishop's House. It was moved to its present site in the 1950s or 1960s. The exterior has been restored by the National Park Service, but the interior is not open to the public.

Alison K. Hoagland
×

Citation

Alison K. Hoagland, "House 105", [Sitka, Alaska], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AK-01-SE043.

Buildings of Alaska, Alison K. Hoagland. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993, 189-189.

,