Arlington Resort Hotel and Spa (Arlington Hotel)

1927, Mann and Stern. 239 Central Ave.
  • (Photograph by Robert S. Salzar)

The Mediterranean-styled Arlington Hotel is the grandest building in Hot Springs and the third hotel to bear the storied name. It replaced the second Arlington that burned in 1923. Occupying a prominent location at the intersection of two major streets and anchoring the northern end of Bathhouse Row, the hotel’s V-shaped massing fits its triangular site. At the base of the V the building’s facade rises eleven stories, is recessed between the seven-story wings that angle back behind it, and is given additional prominence by twin towers with domes. The hotel’s principal entrance is fronted by a massive two-story stucco-covered portico trimmed with colored tile and preceded by a grandiose flight of steps. Arcaded loggias extend along the wings. The Arlington has hosted the famous and infamous, ranging from Rudolph Valentino to Al Capone, who was known to rent out an entire upper floor.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Arlington Resort Hotel and Spa (Arlington Hotel)", [Hot Springs, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-GA10.

,