Nathan Combs House

1870. 3245 E. Black Oak Rd.

Nathan Combs, who came to Washington County from Kentucky in 1853, purchased a 747-acre farm here in 1861 and built a small log house. After the Civil War, he began construction of a residence across the road from the log cabin, a two-story brick I-house with a basement and a one-story ell. The central entrance is fronted by an attractive two-story gabled portico with Eastlake detailing. A central chimney rises from the center of the ell, serving a back-to-back fireplace for the kitchen on one side and the dining room on the other. An open stairway leads to the second floor central hall flanked by two bedrooms.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Nathan Combs House", [Fayetteville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-WA29.

,