Kearney Mansion

1903. 7160 W. Kearney Blvd.
  • (Photograph by R&sbwn, CC BY-SA 3.0)

The Kearney Mansion in California’s Central Valley reflects the state’s early agricultural industry and Fresno County’s significant position in agribusiness. Located seven miles from downtown Fresno, the house is part of the 240-acre landholdings of Martin Theodore Kearney (1842–1906). He called this site, which is itself part of Kearney’s larger Fruit Vale Estate, Chateau Fresno Park. The park was conceived by Kearney and laid out with the help of Rudolph Ulrich, Frederick Law Olmsted's chief designer for the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago. Kearney had seen Ulrich’s work while visiting the Hotel Del Monte in Monterey, California, where he had designed the grounds. For the Fresno property, the two men created a park with over a thousand trees of at least fifteen different varieties, including about 500 eucalyptus trees.

Kearney originally intended to erect a large complex of buildings, including a large stone chateau that would serve as his residence. Ultimately, however, the only buildings completed were the present house and servants’ quarters. Designed for a site supervisor or caretaker, this structure was finished in 1903 and Kearney lived in it for three years until his death in 1906.

Kearney hired at least three architects to work on the project: Thomas E. Collcutt, Willis Polk, and Maurice Hérbert. It is not clear if any worked on the mansion itself, which seems, instead, to have taken shape under Kearney’s guidance and executed by his own workers. The design, characterized by French Renaissance and Chateauesque details, may have been Kearney’s own. The three-story structure is a simple rectangle in plan and is constructed of adobe bricks with a stucco finish. The steeply pitched roof, the mansion’s most distinctive feature, covers the top level and is punctuated by ten projecting dormer windows topped by cone-shaped ornaments. The house is raised and has a broad, two-story wraparound porch. A series of steps are positioned on the central axis and lead to the front entry. A lacy arched trellis with delicate white balustrade spindles frames the porch, with the central arch mirrored in an elongated curved window over the front door. A long entry hall subdivides the ground floor with public rooms for sitting and entertaining, as well as Kearney’s estate office, on either side of this central spine. The hallway terminates in a stairwell leading to the second level where the private bedrooms are located.

The Kearney Mansion must be understood in the context of Kearney’s larger contribution to the establishment of agriculture in the Central Valley. Kearney arrived in the San Joaquin Valley in 1869, and soon after helped found the first colony farm in Fresno County. This approach to land development divided arable land into twenty-acre farms that provided access to irrigation. Kearney also included schools and streets in his project. He sold 192 lots and by the late 1870s almost all sites were being cultivated. Kearney’s colony served as a model for others in the region, leading to over forty-eight colonies and bringing tens of thousands of acres under cultivation by the early twentieth century.

In the 1880s, with his agricultural ventures and the colonies established, Kearney turned to developing his Fruit Vale Estate into a large agriculture venture. Kearney obtained investors in ten- to twenty-acre farms and also oversaw vineyards and diversified crops that were directly under his ownership. As part of this venture, he organized the California Raisin Growers Association. Kearney developed scientific methods that continue in many ways as the guiding approach to today’s large-scale raisin production.

At the time of Kearney’s death, the estate included the mansion and other buildings that supported agricultural production, such as packing houses, storage buildings, livestock barns, a dairy, tea house, stores, workers’ quarters, and a post office with public telephone. Also winding through the Fruit Vale landscape was Kearney Road, an eleven-mile picturesque stretch of road that connected the estate to Fresno Street. The road reflects Kearney’s attention to planting a variety of trees and shrubs in ascending heights, creating a change of scenery for motorists.

The mansion was willed to the University of California, Berkeley, which removed many of the original furnishings when it began using it for agricultural education programs. These continued until 1962, when the Fresno Historical Society leased the house for use as a museum. Since then, the Society has restored the Kearney Mansion to its original design while also repurposing the building for its own offices. The house, together with the park and Kearney Boulevard, are significant documents of Kearney’s contribution to California’s early small farming ventures, which contributed to the state’s massive agribusiness today. The Kearny Mansion is on the National Register of Historic Places and is open to the public.