Galena Street District

E. Colfax Ave. to E. 25th Ave.

The middle-class vernacular homes in this local landmark district were built from 1889 to the mid-1930s. The Milliken House ( AH56.1; 1893), 1638 Galena Street, sold for $5,000 in 1893, the highest price recorded for a home in Fletcher in the 1890s. During the 1920s H. M. Milliken, an early Aurora mayor, replaced the original porch with a two-story affair wrapping front and side, with fluted Doric columns and an upper balustrade of turned posts and ball finials.

The Fletcher/Aurora Centennial House ( AH56.2; 1890), 1671 Galena Street, is a two-story brick featuring gabled ends in projecting bays which intersect hipped roof elements in a generally square plan. The asymmetrical front features a pedimented porch roof with turned columns and dentiled eaves. Fishscale shingles complement the upper gable and a pair of round-arched windows. Built as Blanche A. Wilson's house, it is one of the oldest in Aurora. It has escaped significant alteration and has been restored as a house museum.

,