Snowbound Mine

1900–1936. Boulder County 52 between Gold Hill and Sunset (NR)

Sunshine Canyon shelters this mine, first located in 1877 but not worked much until 1900. Of twelve historic structures, the Shaft House (1917) is the largest. Its modified T plan is built around the shaft opening, topped by a headframe of 10-inch-square beams rising 25 feet. Heavy frame walls are covered by horizontal fir planks with narrow fir strips, once tarpapered. Steep gable roofs are covered in corrugated metal panels held down by narrow wood strips along the seams. Inside are a blacksmith shop, ore assay and sorting office, and tracks to the dump. Machinery was driven by the 10-footwide, 23-feet-long, 70-horsepower boiler.

,