Church of the Brethren

1880. 17th Ave. (Colorado 10) (NR)

The town of Hygiene (1878, 5,090 feet) grew up around the church built by Dunkard preacher Jacob S. Flory. Flory also built a sanatarium, Hygiene House (now gone). The random-coursed native stone church with a simple, front-gable roof was built at a cost of $2,000. The plain plaster walls and hand-hewn pine floor reflect the austerity of the Dunkard sect, founded in Germany in 1708 and named for its practice of triple-immersion baptism. Although regular services were discontinued in 1907, the site continues to be used by the Northern Colorado Church of the Brethren as a community center and burying ground.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Church of the Brethren", [Longmont, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-BL36.

,