Home Comfort Hotel

c. 1885. North side of Main St. opposite Town Hall

The struggle of St. Elmo's last residents, the Stark family, with the deep snows and bitter cold that lock in the town from October to June are evoked by this two-story, raw plank, false-fronted structure with frame additions connecting the adjacent front-gabled cottage. Annabelle, the last of the Starks, maintained the Home Comfort as a sixteen-room boarding house, general store, post office, telegraph desk, and cabin rental agency until the 1950s. Melanie Milam restored the Home Comfort and the huge antique “Home Comfort” cook stove, which gave its name to the hotel it heats.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Home Comfort Hotel", [, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CF26.

,