Vicksburg

1881–1885. Chaffee County 390, 8 miles west of turnoff from U.S. 24 (NR)

Vicksburg and nearby Winfield lie along a gentle dirt road lined with mining ruins. Vicksburg, arguably the most orderly and best-planned mining town in Colorado, has a grand allée of Balm-of-Gilead trees which were planted after an early-day fire denuded the area. The trees shade seven evenly setback hewn, slab, or peeled log cabins with low-pitched roofs. One miner's cabin (1880s, George Anderson) has been set aside as a museum by the Clear Creek Canyon Historical Society of Chaffee County. Named for pioneer storekeeper Vick Keller, this mining camp claimed several hundred residents in the early 1880s. Although the town lost its post office after only four years, a few residents have maintained the tiny wooden water flumes (1883) lining both sides of Main Street, complete with boxes for cold water food storage. Residents are not allowed to winter in Vicksburg; rock slides and avalanches have narrowly missed the town on either side.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Vicksburg", [Buena Vista, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CF34.

,