St. Augustine Catholic Church

1889. Northwest corner of 8th Ave. and Pine St.

This parish church has exterior walls of random stone beneath adobe. Gothic-arched stained glass windows are separated by shallow buttresses. The main entry doors and altar are hand-carved work that complements the modern golden oak pews. Spanish-born Father Felix Lopez, the pastor since 1971, has painted murals on the front wall inside the church. His sculptures and a fountain adorn the gardens he has planted around the rectory. The two-story gray brick rectory, attached to the church at the southwest corner, was built as a small monastery that has been converted to community use.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "St. Augustine Catholic Church", [Antonito, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CN03.

,