Palace Hotel

Rhyolite fronts this two-story brick building, rectangular in plan, with typical storefronts retaining metal kickplates below and transoms above. A central entrance leads into the businesses and the hotel. The second story has five narrow, double-hung windows with round-arched tops. Radiating voussoirs of darker rhyolite are joined across the facade by a stringcourse of the same stone, which is also used for sills. The parapet has a bracketed and dentiled cornice of pressed metal with a central arched pediment to crown Antonito's prime example of Victorian commercial architecture.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Palace Hotel", [Antonito, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CN05.

,