Wynkoop Brewing Company (J. S. Brown Mercantile)

J. S. Brown Mercantile
1899, Gove and Walsh. 1988, restoration, Joe Simmons. 1634 18th St. (at Wynkoop St.) (NR)

One of the city's more elaborate warehouses rises to fifth-story round arches that echo the large, recessed street windows. Exterior walls are red pressed brick, with sandstone trim and a rough quartzite foundation. The original interior was finished in Oregon pine and oak, with maple floors. In 1988 this heavy-duty building was remodeled for Denver's first brew pub, including a second-floor pool hall. Pressed metal ceilings reflect sound downward to keep brewpub and pool hall commotion from disturbing the upper-level lofts.

,