Baker Historic District

W. 5th Ave. to W. Alameda Ave. between Broadway and Fox St. (NRD)

This middle-class neighborhood has many elegant, if generally small, Queen Anne homes, as well as some notable larger houses and institutions. The Mary Coyle Chase House ( DV070.1; 1891), 532 West 4th Avenue, is a typical small, two-story dwelling with brick skin and stone trim, fishscale-shingled front gable, and ornate, wooden-columned front porch. Here the journalist wrote her Pulitzer Prize–winning play Harvey (1944), which introduced the world to an imaginary six-foot-tall rabbit. The Fairmount Elementary School ( DV070.2; 1924, Harry James Manning; 1971, Slater, Small, Spenst), 520 West 3rd Avenue, is a two-story, L-plan structure of dark red brick in the Collegiate Gothic style, with elaborate gray stone trim and terracotta relief plaques. A Mother Goose mural by Allen True decorates the kinder-garten. The Art Deco Denver Fire Station No. 11 ( DV070.3; 1936, Charles F. Pillsbury), 40 West 2nd Avenue, has stepped red brick piers with wrought iron lanterns framing the original wooden bay doors. The former Byers Elementary School ( DV070.4; 1902, Gove and Walsh), now condominiums (1982, Charles Nash), 108 West Byers Place, is a discreet, four-story Mission Revival building. Chalk boards, desks, and other academic souvenirs have been retained as interior decor.

,