Temple Center (Temple Emanuel)

Temple Emanuel
1899, John J. Humphreys. 1924, T. Robert Wieger. 1595 Pearl St. (NR)

Exotic influences in this beige brick synagogue celebrate Judaism's Near Eastern origins. The east facade features minaret-like towers with walkways and Turkish-style copper domes, which are repeated atop two pavilions on the north side and a third on the south. The central and north towers are octagonal and taller than the third, which fronts a rectangular addition with buttressed corners. Stone trim, striated brick banding, and a red tile roof enhance the composition. Floral and geometric motifs prevalent in Islamic architecture are evident in rows below the eaves, in the door panels, and in the extensive stained glass windows, as well as in the interior carved wood paneling and stenciling. After serving Colorado's largest Jewish congregation, the building is now owned by the City and County of Denver and used as an events center.

,