Perrenoud Apartments

1902, Frank S. Snell. 836 E. 17th Ave. (southwest corner of Emerson St.)

Billed on its opening as Denver's “swellest yet” apartment house, this building has an exterior simplicity that hides elegantly appointed interiors. The four-story dwelling, built at a cost of $125,000, has six units per floor, each with six to eight rooms arranged around four light courts. The main entrance leads into a grand hallway with marble wain-scoting, French plate glass mirror walls, and a Tiffany skylight. The central lobby rotunda has a fireplace and an ornate brass grille elevator cage. The billiard room, ballroom, and bowling alley, as well as a private garage, were once attended by uniformed staff. The building is now condominiums, but the occupants are still screened by a committee like the one dominated by socialite Adele Perrenoud, an original resident for whom the building was named.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Perrenoud Apartments", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV100.

,