St. Patrick Catholic Church

1907–1910, Manning and Wagner. 3325 Pecos St. (northwest corner of W. 33rd Ave.) (NR)

Father Joseph P. Carrigan defied his bishop to build this parish complex after a tour of California's eighteenth-century Franciscan missions. The priest worked with Harry James Manning, a leading Denver architect then in partnership with Francis C. Wagner to produce a Mission Revival design executed in smooth-dressed light brown stone with red barrel tile roofs. Although Carrigan was dismissed for insubordination, his church stands, recently restored. A curvilinear parapet and square, domed towers overlook the sheltered entrance. The inner courtyard is rimmed by the church, sacristy, a two-story rectory, and a small library. Plaster walls, open beams, and other Mission Revival elements also characterize the interior. In 1989 the parish was closed, and the property became Our Lady of Light Monastery for Capuchin Poor Clare nuns, noted for their twenty-four-hour prayer vigils and their heavenly cookies. A block southeast, at 3233 Osage Street, the original red brick Romanesque Revival St. Patrick's Catholic Church (1883) was converted to the parish school and then to the Original Mexican Cafe.

,