Carnahan Ranch

1860, Carnahan family, builders. 28773 Elbert County 25–41, 6 miles southwest of Kiowa

Carnahan Ranches, Inc., raises Limousin cattle on a 3,200-acre spread. The oldest building on the property is the 1860 log cabin of ranch founder Jacob Dietrich. Houses and other buildings date from 1874 to the 1950s. In the 1930s the ranch hosted a Civilian Conservation Corps camp. The most impressive older building is the large barn visible from Elbert County 25–41, the road connecting Kiowa and Elbert. This 1917 structure lacks the gambrel roof of classic barn architecture, but its roof crest is lined with lightning rods and louvered vents. The barn consists of a hayloft and gigantic double doors at the east and west ends. According to Charles Carnahan, his grandfather traded a team of draft mules for the lap siding, which came from Missouri. The granary (1885) was once a schoolhouse. The family resides in an 1880 frame house with three front dormers.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Carnahan Ranch", [Kiowa, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-EL08.

,