Garage (Sacred Heart Catholic Church)

Sacred Heart Catholic Church
1914. .4 mile east of Elbert at 7217 Elbert County 98

This once elaborate clapboard church has a distinctive recessed Gothic arch centered in the front gable beneath a handsome square bell tower, with the bell hidden behind louvered, pointed-arched shutters. The gable faces are adorned with fishscale shingles. The Gothic-arched windows are now broken and boarded up, the tiny rose window in the front gable is gone, and sheet metal is peeling off the spire and bell tower. The church closed in 1959, to become the only garage in Colorado with a bell tower and cross.

,