White House Ranch (Rock Ledge)

Rock Ledge
1874, Robert Chambers. Southwest corner of 30th St. and Gateway Rd. (NR)
  • Orchard House, Rock Ledge Ranch, Colorado Springs, Colorado (Used with permission ©2007 Dave Wolverton)

On the southeast side of the Garden of the Gods, Robert Chambers designed and built Rock Ledge as his home, with a dam and reservoir to facilitate cultivation of fruit and vegetables for sale to the Antlers Hotel. His square, one-and-one-half-story Italianate vernacular house, of rough sandstone block, has a cross-gable roof with pendant gable trim. The 160-acre ranch is now a living history museum operated by the city of Colorado Springs. The ranch also contains Orchard House (1907, Thomas MacLaren), the Dutch Colonial Revival house of General William Palmer's brother-in-law, William Sclater, author of A History of the Birds of Colorado (1912).

,