Red Crags

1889, Henry Van Brunt. 302 El Paso Blvd. (northwest corner of Rockledge Lane)

Rising in a fine example of the Shingle Style four stories above its red sandstone foundation, this house commands a south-facing slope overlooking Manitou Springs. Shingled walls are pierced by large arched windows and several decks. Commissioned by William Bell to house potential investors, it is now a bed and breakfast.

Henry Van Brunt, who designed several buildings at Harvard University and in Cambridge, Massachusetts, moved his practice to Kansas City, Missouri, in 1886 and established a reputation for fine residential design. He also designed several stations for the Union Pacific Railroad, served as national AIA president in 1899, and wrote many articles relating to his profession.

,